Arcade screen size

Forum Archive - from http://theuniversal.net
Locked
LegoGirl
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 1:27 pm

Arcade screen size

Post by LegoGirl »

Is the size of the arcade screen going to be fixed or variable? At the moment resizing the app (via Windows) doesn't change the size it just resamples it (makes it go all blurry). Is this how it's going to be "forever" or should I make use of either "InterfaceGetWidth" or "InterfaceGetWindowWidth"?
User avatar
Mit
Staff
Staff
Posts: 3551
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2003 10:14 pm
Location: Unknown

Post by Mit »

The standalone exe thing is set at a fixed size atm, but in game its variable. Ya generally do need to use InterfaceGetWidth and GetHeight to get the bounds you're allowed to work in, and they may change during the game. I'll put 'make the standalone.exe resizable' on my lil list of things to do :)
GetWindowWidth shouldnt be used, should be an internal thing not exposed in the header but im a bit slack :)
LegoGirl
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 1:27 pm

Post by LegoGirl »

A call to something like IDirect3DDevice9::SetViewport just before the Arcade render function is called might be a good idea. Just to stop us nasty hackers from messing up the rest of the screen.
User avatar
Mit
Staff
Staff
Posts: 3551
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2003 10:14 pm
Location: Unknown

Post by Mit »

I kinda implemented a little mini manual viewport system via interface functions instead of using the directX viewport - i seem to remember at the time i had a reason for not making it impossible to go beyond those limits. Cant think what it might have been now :)
Locked