Page 1 of 1

IoPateo ! in production :D

Posted: Wed Apr 14, 2004 1:41 am
by Knoxjoey
frist off. i think i made the name by randomly hiting keys :D

IoPateo is RPG i am making for the Arcade, i am almost rdy too run the frist compile on it !

Qustions :

is it possible too make scrolling soo a new area draws once you hit the edge of the map?

also would it be possible too create a battle window with selectable options ?

i am 1 error away from compileing it :( and i cant figure out how too fixx it

error:
error C2143: syntax error : missing ';' before 'type'

Code: Select all

void ShowChar( void ) //it says the error is right here
{
	InterfaceSprite( 0, nChaOverlay, charposX, charposY, 0.5f. 3. 0xFFFFFFFF, 0.0f, 0.0f);
}
also. there are a bunch of Warnings in this line of code.

Code: Select all

	
InterfaceSprite( 0, nChaOverlay, Buffa , 250, 0.5f, 0, 0xFFFFFFFF, 0.0f, 0.0f );
		
			InterfaceSprite( 0, nChaOverlay, (Buffa + 10) , 550, 0.5f, 3, 0xFFFFFFFF, 0.0f, 0.0f );
ill say what the warnings are towmrow i am gonig too bed now 0.o

Posted: Wed Apr 14, 2004 11:09 am
by Magicfinger
its a bit difficult to see what is going on as they are pretty standard arcade code snippets and i dont have a copy of the code in front of me.

i would initially suggest that you check that you have included all of the arcade .h files look at invaders and makesure you have added you are including the same files beyond that pop that

if your still having probs pop the code into an email to me and i will have a look

its probably a simple prob but im at work and brain dead atm :D

Posted: Wed Apr 14, 2004 11:17 am
by Mit
first thing..

0.5f. 3.

has fullstops/periods after the numbers instead of commas.

Would need to see the warnings to tell you how to fix those, but they're probably kinda self-explanatory.. e.g if it says the pointer type is wrong and needs an explicit c-style cast, include a c-style cast to the appropriate type. If the function isnt declared, make sure you've included the appropriate .h file.
I would recommend getting rid of all warnings in your code whenever ya can.

Posted: Wed Apr 14, 2004 11:22 am
by Magicfinger
0.5f. 3.

has fullstops/periods after the numbers instead of commas.
told ya i was brain dead today :)

Posted: Wed Apr 14, 2004 7:34 pm
by Mattizme
What kind of side-scrolling do you want? I would suggest...

Divide your main map into say, a 16x16 grid. when the player is in one of these areas, you load the data of the map into the array. This should keep the array size reasonably small, depending on the size of your map - if you still find you're loading overwhelming amounts, then up the dimensions of the grid.

If you want it so it displays just one area and then it displays a new one, then just alter the grid to give sections the size of the screen, and then just choose the one you want to show. *EASY OPTION*

If you want square-by-square scrolling (player moves one square, whole screen shifts by one square), then just choose the first square (top-left) you want to be shown, then just the number of squares for the X axis to give you the end of the X lot, and the same for the Y. For example, for a 10x10 square with the top left being 12,32 in the array (x,y) then you would choose the elements 12-22 and 32-42 from the array. Then what you have to do is whenever the user moves a square, you need to just move the starting one in the correct X and Y direction. *MEDIUM OPTION*

Of course, that looks pants, and so you want a nice fancy, constant scrolling one that will blend as it goes. You know you like it.

This works on the same strategy as the one above, but you need some extra images and extra array space. You store one or two extra squares in all directions - this means that you have say, 2 hidden squares (essentially still shown, but behind something). Then what you do is you produce a 3 square thick load of black(if that's your background). You put this black on all sides - it allows you to hide those squares. Then, when your user moves right, you shift the whole thing in a smooth movement in the moving direction. You then move the showing grid in the opposite direction:

BEFORE

_ = hidden squares
- = squares
P = player

_ _----P----_ _

MOVE TO EDGE AND MOVE GRID...

_--------P_ _ _

RE-SET GRID

_ _----P----_ _

Now if you under stand that rubbish, then you must be able to do it ;)

To your battle window with selectable options...

If you mean something along the lines of the turn-based final fantasy-esque battle window, then this shouldn't be too hard. animations are just pre-programmed sprites which you tell how to move, where to appear, etc. for the menu options, if you can create a menu then you can create these. Just specify a variable to handle which option is selected, and the key to select it. if you want it to the stage where you want it to first choose an action and then what to do, then just have something along the lines of a WindowStage variable - to allow you to ascertain what phase it is of the selection and tell it what to draw. For item lists such as potions, etc. (I'm assuming you're gonna have battle items i.e potions, amulets, etc.) have a struct with Item Name, Current Quantity, Buy Price, Sale Price and whether or not it can be used in battle (string, integer, integer, integer and boolean respectively) and then just loop through them all and choose to draw the ones where it is usable in battle. keep the 'selection' variable to the number in the struct and not the number in the list, though if possible. Will save a bit of trouble with trying to identify the item :)

Now if you've understood ANY of the garbage that I have just spewed, please try it an tell me how it works and what kind of slowdown you get. some seem to me a little PC-intensive.

Mit, any comments? Have I missed one big workaround for all this that only takes four lines of code? ;)

Posted: Thu Apr 15, 2004 7:53 am
by Magicfinger
sounds like a pretty standard way of doing it, btw i fixed the errors in the code last night and it was the result of some { and }'s being used in a select case statement and some that were not closing. i have emailed this back to you kj

also to note for anybody else.... interfacesprite no longer uses the layer number so the 0 at the front of the options is surplus to requirements.

hope you dont mind i post this here.

Posted: Sun Apr 25, 2004 1:43 am
by stonie
what type of mini side games do you plan on making?
also are you going to make it a clone of real life?
i would like to help out since im used to the game and played it when it was GREAT! but some of you might of been like where not finished yet!!!!!! we need to upgrade!!! which everyone should be that way if not then where would you go? how about us in stone age. if we didnt intrest areselfs into makeing tools for them to better perform there duties or tasks maybe alot quicker or more efficent and well paced.

hire me!!! willing to learn and help for free!!! =)