Coding on world

Forum Archive - from http://theuniversal.net
Locked
User avatar
bijou666
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 11:30 am
Location: Canada

Coding on world

Post by bijou666 »

im just wondering if there is any way i can code, my own world, by this i mean adding new features and updates on my world, without necesairly having an update to put it on the whole galaxy, just wondering :)
User avatar
Magicfinger
Staff
Staff
Posts: 1078
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2003 10:38 am
Location: here,there and everywhere

Post by Magicfinger »

the basic answer is no :)
User avatar
bijou666
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 11:30 am
Location: Canada

Post by bijou666 »

ok :)
User avatar
Mit
Staff
Staff
Posts: 3551
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2003 10:14 pm
Location: Unknown

Post by Mit »

Sometime ago I started work on a mini-scripting language that will allow you to do some basic logic within gamescript.mts file. The idea is to allow you to do stuff something like..

Code: Select all

if ( PlayerHasWealth > 5000 )
{
    GrantItem( "bonus item" );
}
or maybe

Code: Select all

if ( PlayerBuilds( "Special Building" ) )
{
    PrintMessage( "[PLAYER_NAME] has made the special building");
    AddKudos( 1 );
}
Theres quite a bit of work involved in it tho.. unfortunately i wouldnt expect it this year :(
User avatar
bijou666
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 11:30 am
Location: Canada

Post by bijou666 »

er... somehow i've edited and deleted whatever it was you wrote here, bijou. D'oh. Sorry...


fooli
User avatar
zaroba
World Owner
World Owner
Posts: 7257
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2003 11:06 pm
Location: Hereford, PA
Contact:

Post by zaroba »

you'd probably also have to have every player that visits the world update thier client to work with the stock system. which could rendure them useless on other worlds.

then when the real updates happen, you'd have to reupdate the world and clients yet again :P
User avatar
djaj88
Posts: 366
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2005 10:37 pm
Location: Zaroba

Post by djaj88 »

set players names as a Varible that can be filled in
So in the script
X
would represent the player names....the computer just fills in the players name into the X varible.
Locked